UCFIBRE™® ZICM Series

Zipcord Interconnect Cable, LSZH Sheath

Features

  • Buffer Coating: : LSZH material, tight buffered fiber
  • Peripheral reinforcement : Aramid yarn
  • Sub-unit Sheath : LSZH & OFNR
  • Outer Sheath : LSZH, 1 ripcord beneath
  • Suitable for Duct Buried or Indoor/Outdoor Installation
Main characteristics
Test Standard Value Sanction*
Maximum Tension at installation (short term) IEC 60794-1-2-E1 220N Δl/l fibre ≤ 0.6%, Δα reversible
Tension operation max IEC 60794-1-2-E1 66N Δl/l fibre ≤ 0.2%, Δα ≤ 0.40 dB (MM), ≤ 0.30 dB (SM)
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 350N / 100mm Δα ≤ 0.40 dB (MM), ≤ 0.30 dB (SM) , cable integrity
*values for single-mode fibres, all optical measurements performed at 1550 nm *values for multi-mode fibres, all optical measurements performed at 1300 nm

Overview

UCFIBREâ„¢ zipcord fibre optical provides the durability and flexibility to all indoor applications with ruggardized properties, its LSZH properties ensure a safe flame propagation restrictions and is widely used in any zipcord interconnect applications.

Additional Options

  • Plenum or Riser
  • Duplex
Technical Data
No.of Flbres
2
Design
/
Buffer Diameter - Ø mm 0.6 ± 0.05 0.6 ± 0.05 0.9 ± 0.05 0.9 ± 0.05
Sub-unit Sheath thickness mm 0.25 nominal 0.3 nominal 0.35 nominal 0.5 nominal
Sub-unit Diameter mm 1.6 nominal 1.8 nominal 2.0 nominal 2.9 nominal
Outer Sheath thickness mm 0. 5 nominal 0.5 nominal 0. 5 nominal 0.5 nominal
Cable Diameter (H x W) mm 2.6 x 4.3 2.8 x 4.7 3.0 x 5.1 3.9 x 6.9
Cable Weight kg / km 12 14 17 28
Max installation tension N 220 220 220 220
Min. bending radius Without Tension 10 × Cable-Ø Under Maximum Tension 20 × Cable-Ø
Temperature range °C
Installation -10 -> +60; Transport. & Storage -40 -> +70 ; Operation -20 -> +70
Flame Retardant
LSZH, IEC 60332-1, IEC60332-3-24
Ordering Information
UCFIBREâ„¢ Zipcord Interconnect FO part numbers are made up using the table below.The part number always starts with the letters ZICM to denote that it is a Zipcord Interconnect FO Cable with a LSZH sheath. This is followed by 1 number which symbolises the cable diameter, 2 numbers to respresent the number of cores and then 2 letters to denote the fibre type.Example of a ZICM part number: - SICM02M1 The above example describes an OM1 (62.5um), Zipcord Interconnect FO Cable (LSZH jacketing), with 2.0mm cable diameter.
ZIPCORD INTERCONNECT SHEATH
CABLE DIAMETER
CORES QUANTITY
FIBER TYPE
Z IC M X 02 XX
LSZH 6 – 1.6mm2 – 2.0mm SM - SINGEMODE, G652D, 9um (yellow sheath)M7 - G657A2, 9um (yellow sheath)M1 - OM1, 62.5um (orange sheath) M2 - OM2, 50um (orange sheath, Bendbright) M3 - OM3, 50um (aqua sheath, Bendbright) M4 - OM4, 50um (aqua sheath, Bendbright)