UCFIBRE™® MT SERIES

2-24 Cores, Indoor Tight Buffer Distribution Cable, LSZH Sheath

Overview

One of the most widely used UCFIBRE™ Indoor cable, MT series is excellent for indoor installation that provides a safe setup against flame propagation and its flexible yet robust construction makes installation at ease.

Additional Options

  • PVC Sheath for indoor applications
  • PE Sheath for outdoor applications
  • Steel Wire Braiding for armouring protection

Features

  • Tight buffer: Each fibre is coated to 0.9mm with LSZH
  • Strength Member : Aramid yarn
  • Outer Sheath:LSZH compliant to IEC 61034,IEC 60754-1&2,IEC 60332-1 & IEC 60332-3-24
  • Suitable for indoor installation requiring flame retardant, low smoke and halogen free environment
Main Characteristics
Test Standard Value Sanction*
Maximum installation load (a few hours) IEC 60794-1-2-E1 1000 N (2F-8F), 1200N (12F, 24F) Fibre strain ≤ 0.6%,Δα reversible
Short term tensile strength (some days) IEC 60794-1-2-E1 600N Fibre strain ≤ 0.4%,Δα reversible
Max operation tension IEC 60794-1-2-E1 280N (2F-12F), 340N (24F) Fibre strain ≤ 0.2%,Δα ≤0.4 db (MM),  ≤0.3db (SM)
Crush (short term) IEC 60794-1-2-E3 1000 N / 100mm Δα ≤0.4 db (MM),  ≤0.3db (SM), no damage
Temperature range IEC 60794-1-2-F1 -20 -> +70°C Δα ≤ 0.6 dB /km(MM), Δα ≤ 0.40dB/km (SM)
* value of multi mode fibres, all optical measurements perform at 1300nm value of single mode fibres, all optical measurements perform at 1550nm
Technical Data
No. of Fibres 2,4,6 8 12 24
Design 1x2,4,6 TB 1x8 TB 1x12 TB 1x24 TB
Tight buffer mm 0.9 ± 0.05 0.9 ± 0.05 0.9 ± 0.05 0.9 ± 0.05
Cable Nominal Diameter mm 4.8 nominal 5.4 nominal 6.2 nominal 8.8 nominal
Sub-units diameter mm 20 26 33 60
Cable Weight Without Tension Under Maximum Tension
Min. bending radius Without Tension 10 x Cable Ø Under Maximum Tension 20 x Cable Ø
Temperature range °C
Installation -10 -> +60; Transport. & Storage -40 -> +70 ; Operation -20 -> +70
Flame Retardant IEC 60332-3-24
Ordering Information
UCFIBRE™ MT SERIES FO Cable part numbers are made up using the table below. The part number always starts with the letters MT to denote that it is an UCFIBRE™ MT SERIES FO cable. This is followed by 3 numbers which symbolizes the core quantity and then 2 letters yo denote the fibre type. Example of a UCFIBRE™ MT SERIES FO Cable part number: MT008M1 The above example describes an OM1(62.5Sum, Orange Sheath) UCFIBRE™ MT SERIES FO Cable, with 8 cores.
MT SERIES CORE QUANTITY FIBRE TYPE
MT XXX XX
002 - 2 CORES 004 - 4 CORES 006 - 6 CORES 008 - 8 CORES 012 - 12 CORES
 
SM - SINGEMODE, G652D, 9um (yellow sheath) M1 - OM1, 62.5um (orange sheath) M2 - OM2, 50um (orange sheath) M3 - OM3, 50um (aqua sheath) M4 - OM4, 50um (aqua sheath)