LTFMSMNWM

Heavy Armoured Cable Nylon + LSZH Sheath, Chemical/Corrosive Resistant

Features

  • Central Strength Member(CSM): glass fiber reainforced plastic rod(FRP),with plastic overheating when needed.
  • Tube: thermoplastic material containing up to 12 optical fibres and filled with a suitable water tightness compound.
  • Stranding:The required numbers of elements (tubes or fillers) are SZ stranded around the central strength member.
  • Core Wrapping: polyester tape (jelly filled)
  • Inner sheath:MDPE (P) or LSZH (M)
  • Inner Armour:Corrugated steel tape
  • Middle sheath: HDPE (P) or LSZH (M)
  • Nylon sheath: Black Nylon Polyamide 12 (PA 12)
  • Outer Armour:Galvanized steel wire. WB jelly filled
  • Outer Sheath:LSZH flame retardant to IEC 60332 – 24
Technical Data
No.of Flbres 2, 4, 8 6, 12 24,36,48 72 96
Number of fibres per tube 5×4 5×6 5×12 5×12 8×12
Loose Tube- Ø mm 2.0 nominal 2.0 nominal 2.0 nominal
CSM/sheath diameter mm 1.5 nominal 2.2 nominal 2.0/3.5 nominal
Inner sheath thickness mm 0.8 nominal 0.8 nominal 0.8 nominal
Middle sheath thickness mm 1.0 nominal 1.0 nominal 1.0 nominal
Nylon sheath thickness mm 0.4 nominal 0.4 nominal 0.4 nominal
Galvanized steel wire mm 1.0 nominal 1.0 nominal 1.25 nominal
Outer sheath thickness mm 1.9 nominal 1.9 nominal 1.9 nominal
Cable Diameter mm 17.9 nominal 18.6 nominal 20.4 nominal
Cable Weight Kg.Km 523 523 709
Max installation tension N 6000
Min. bending radius mm Without Tension 15 × Cable- Ф Under Maximum Tension 25 × Cable- Ф
Temperature range â—¦C Installation -5->+50; Transport & Storage -40->+70; Transport & Storage -40->+70;
Please refer to our General Installation, Safety & Handling recommendations before handling.

Application

This cable is especially designed for harsh environments. The double armour combination of corrugated steel tape and galvanized steel provide superior crush protection to the fibers . The nylon inner sheath provides anti-termite protection and the galvanized steel wire outer sheath provides anti-rodent protection. Water tightness compound within loose tube reinforced by polyster tape and jelly protects the fibers against chemical ,corrosion and moisture.

Fire Rating

  • IEC 60332-1,IEC 60332-24,IEC 61034-2,IEC 60754-1/2
Main Characteristics
Test Standard Specified value Acceptance Criteria*
Max. installation tension IEC 60794-1-2-E1 6000N No visible fibre strain, ∆α ≤ 0.05 dB
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 4000N/100mm ∆α≤ 0.3 dB(MM), 0.05 dB (SM)
Impact IEC 60794-1-2-E3 30 Nm, 3 impacts, R = 300 mm ∆α≤ 0.3 dB(MM), 0.05 dB (SM)
Temperature Cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 -30 -> + 70◦C ∆α≤ 0.3 dB/km(MM), 0.05 dB /km(SM)
Water penetration IEC 60794-1-2-F5B sample=3m, water=1m No water leakage after 24 hour
* Values for single-mode fibres, all optical measurements performed at 1550 nm * Values for multi-mode fibres, all optical measurements performed at 1300 nm
Ordering Information
UCFIBREâ„¢ LTFMSMNWM SERIES FO Cable part numbers are made up using the table below. The part number always starts with the letters LTFMSMNWM to denote that it is a UCFIBREâ„¢ LTFMSMNWM SERIES FO Cable. This is followed by 3 numbers which symbolises the core quantity and then 2 letters to denote the fibre type. Example of a UCFIBREâ„¢ LTFMSMNWM SERIES FO Cable part number: LTFMSMNWM008M1 The above example describes an OM1 (62.5um, Orange Sheath) UCFIBREâ„¢ LTFMSMNWM SERIES FO Cable, with 8 cores.
LTFMSMNWM SERIES Core quantity FIBER TYPE
LTFMSMNWM XXX XX
002 - 2 CORES Â Â 024 - 24 CORES 004 - 4 CORES Â Â 036 - 36 CORES 006 - 6 CORES Â Â 048 - 48 CORES 008 - 8 CORES Â Â 072 - 72 CORES 012 - 12 CORES Â Â 096 - 96 CORES
SM - SINGLEMODE, G652D, 9um (yellow sheath) M1 - OM1, 62.5um (orange sheath) M2 - OM2, 50um (orange sheath) M3 - OM3, 50um (aqua sheath) M4 - OM4, 50um (aqua sheath)