12-96 Core Firetufâ„¢ I10S Fire Resistant Fibre Optic Cable, LSZH

2-12 Cores, Indoor, Breakout, Tight Buffer Distribution Cable, LSZH

Features

  • Central strength member (CSM): steel wire with plastic coating when needed.
  • Tube: thermoplastic material, containing up 4,6 or 12 optical fibres and filled with a suitable water tightness compound.
  • Stranding: The required numbers of elements (tubes or fillers) are SZ stranded around the central strength member.
  • Longitudinal Water Tightness: Water blocking Tape & Yarn
  • Fire Barriers: Inner & outer special fire blocking tapes.
  • Armours: Inner & outer corrugated steel tapes.
  • Sheaths: Inner & outer LSZH
Technical Data:
No. of fibres 4,6,12,24 36,48,72 96
Design (Elements×Fibres per Tube) Upto 4×6 6×6,4×12,6×12 8×12
Loose Tube / Filler- Ø mm 2.1 2.1 2.1
CSM/sheath diameter mm 2.0 2.2 2.0/3.5
Inner sheath thickness mm 1.0 nominal 1.0 nominal 1.0 nominal
Outer sheath thickness mm 2.0 nominal 2.0 nominal 2.0 nominal
Cable Diameter (AxB) mm 15.3 nominal 15.3 nominal 16.8 nominal
Cable Weight kg / km 300 317 340
Max installation tension N 3000
Min. bending radius mm Without Tension Under Maximum Tension
10×Cable-Ф 20×Cable-Ф
Loose Tube / Filler- Ø mm 2.1 2.1 2.1
Temperature range â—¦C Installation Transport & Storage Operation
Flame Retardant -10->+60; -10->+60; -10->+60;
Fire Resistance IEC 60332-3-24
IEC60331 – 25, In house test up to 800◦C, 2 hrs.
Please refer to our General Installation, Safety & Handling recommendations before handling.

Application

The application of this cable is circumstances where a very high degree of fire safety is required as the cable will function during a fire,has limited fire spread,has limited smoke generation and is halogen-free. Widely used in industrial environment due to its robust construction.

Standards

  • EN 60794 - 3 - 10

Fire Rating

  • IEC 60332 - 1, IEC 61034 - 2, IEC 60754 - 1 / 2

Optional

  • Armouring SWA or SWB
Main Characteristics
Test Standard Value Sanction*
Max. installation tension IEC 60794-1-2-E1 3000 N fibre strain ≤ 0.33%, ∆α reversible
Crush(short term) IEC 60794-1-2-E3 3000 N / 100mm ∆α≤ 0.3 dB(MM), 0.1 dB (SM)
Temperature range IEC 60794-1-2-F1 40 -> + 70◦C ∆α≤ 0.3 dB/km(MM), 0.1 dB /km(SM)
Water Penetration IEC 60794-1-2-F5B 40 -> + 70â—¦C No water leakage after 24 hour
* values for multi-mode fibres, all optical measurements performed at 1300 nm values for single-mode fibres, all optical measurements performed at 1550 nm
Ordering Information
FIRETUF® |10S Fire Resistant FO Cable part numbers are made up using the table below.The part number always starts with the letters |10S to denote that it is a FIRETUF® |10S Fire Resistant FO Cable. This is followed by 3 numbers which symbolises the core quantity and then 2 letters to denote the fibre type. Example of a |10S part number: |10S024M1 The above example describes an OM1 (50um) FIRETUF® |10S Fire resistance FO Cable, with 24 cores.
|10S Core quantity FIBER TYPE
|10S XXX XX
012 -12 CORES 024 - 24 CORES 036 - 36 CORES 048 - 48 CORES 096 - 96 CORES
SM - SINGEMODE, G652D, 9um M1 - OM1, 62.5um M2 - OM2, 50um M3 - OM3, 50um M4 - OM4, 50um